Egyptians in the World ...                      CALENDAR

US Open ] BlackBall ] Sharm ] San Fran ] Wadi Degla ] HKFC ] Dr Samiha ] WTeam China ] Alex Region ] China Open ] HKJunior ] World Juniors ] DJO ] Cologne Junior ] Dubai ] British Open ] Gouna ] Leagues ] Grasshopper ] National Juniors ] Canary Wharf ] Chicago ] Nationals ] Al-Ahly ] ToC ] Saudi Masters ] [ BJO ] 2017 ] 2016 ]

BRITISH JUNIOR OPEN      


Draws              Videos             Photos

Day Five - Finals

G11:
[1] Amina Orfi 3-0 [2] Jana Galal                                11-8, 11-7, 11-8 (27m)
B11:
[1] Ahmed Rashed 3-1 [5/8] Mohamed Zakaria      9-11, 11-2, 11-6, 11-3 (28m)     

G13:
[3/4] Sehveetrraa Kumar (Mas) 3-0  [3/4] Fayrouz Abouelkheir  11-7, 11-9, 11-9 (27m)
B13:
[2] Jonah Bryant (Eng) 3-0 [1] Islam Kouratam              11-2, 11-5, 11-6 (22m)

G15:
[5/8] Aira Azman (Mas) 3-2 [2] Sana Ibrahim 11-8, 11-5, 10-12, 6-11, 4-2
                                                 (disqualified)
B15:
[1] Sam Todd (Eng) 3-1 [3/4] Neel Joshi (Ind)  8-11, 16-14, 11-0, 14-12 (37m)

G17:
[2] Aifa Azman (Mas) 3-0 [1] Marina Stefanoni (Usa)  11-7, 11-5, 11-9 (27m)
B17:
[2] Mostafa Asal  3-0   [1] Omar El Torkey                 11-4, 11-6, 11-5 (38m)

G19:
[1] S. Subramaniam (Mas) v [2] Satomi Watanabe (Jpn) 12-10, 11-7, 11-9 (33m)
B19:
[1] Marwan Tarek 3-0 [2] Victor Crouin (Fra)            11-6, 13-11, 11-7 (48m)
 

Day Four - Semis

G11
[1] Amina Orfi 3-0 [3/4] Whitney Wilson (Mas)           11-3, 11-2, 11-1 (14m)
[2] Jana Galal 3-0 [5/8] Lauren Baltayan (Fra)           11-4, 11-9, 11-5 (21m)

B11
[1] Ahmed Rashed v [5/8] Christian Capella (Usa)     9-11, 9-11, 11-7, 11-9, 11-8
[5/8] Mohamed Zakaria 3-0 [3/4] Nickhileswar Mogansundharam (Mas) 11-7, 11-7, 11-4 (25m)

G13:
[3/4] Fayrouz Abouelkheir
3-2 [1] Lojayn Gohary 11-7, 11-3, 7-11, 7-11, 11-5 (38m)
Sehveetrraa Kumar (Mas) 3-0 [2] Malak Taha             11-8, 11-5, 11-7 (26m)

B13:
[1] Islam Kouratam 3-0 [5/8] Muhammad Humza Khan (Pak) 11-8, 11-6, 11-4 (34m)
[2] Jonah Bryant (Eng) 3-2 [3/4] Kareem Badawi 12-10, 11-8, 3-11, 4-11, 11-6

G15:
[5/8] Aira Azman (Mas) 3-2 [3/4] Katie Malliff (Eng) 8-11, 11-9, 6-11, 11-5, 13-11
[2] Sana Ibrahim 3-0 [3/4] Hebeba El Dafrawy               13-11, 11-5, 11-8    

B15:
[1] Sam Todd (Eng) 3-1 [3/4] Ahmed Aly  11-9, 8-11, 11-6, 11-8 (42m) 
[3/4] Neel Joshi (Ind) 3-2 [2] Muhammad A. Azhar (Mas) 12-10, 11-9, 5-11, 3-11, 11-8 (50m)

G17:
[1] Marina Stefanoni (Usa) 3-0 [3/4] Georgia Adderley (Sco)     11-3, 11-6, 11-4
[2] Aifa Azman (Mas) 3-0 [3/4] Jana Shiha                             11-7, 11-9, 11-8

B17:
[1] Omar El Torkey 3-1 [9/16] Tushar Shahani (Ind)  9-11, 11-2, 11-3, 11-8 (40m)
[2] Mostafa Asal 3-0 [5/8] Yehia Elnawasany                   11-6, 11-5, 11-3 (38m)
  
G19:
[1] Sivasangari Subramaniam (Mas) 3-0 [5/8] Elise Lazarus (Eng) 11-3, 11-5, 11-3
[2] Satomi Watanabe (Jpn) 3-1 [3/4] Lucy Turmel (Eng) 11-7, 11-8, 14-16, 11-6 (45m)

B19:
[1] Marwan Tarek  3-0 [3/4] Mostafa El Serty             11-1, 11-5, 11-7 (31m)
[2] Victor Crouin (Fra) v [5/8] Leonel Cardenas (Mex)  11-3, 11-8, 11-6 (36m)

Day Three - Quarters

B19
[1] Marwan Tarek 3-1
[5/8] Mostafa Montaser        11-5, 11-2, 10-12, 11-3
[3/4] Mostafa El Serty 3-2 [5/8] Tom Walsh (Eng) 7-11, 12-10, 11-9, 8-11, 11-8
[5/8] Leonel Cardenas (Mex) 3-2 [3/4] Ahmad Elmashad 11-9, 7-11, 8-11, 12-10, 11-6

G19
[5/8] Elise Lazarus
(Eng) 3-0 [3/4] Ingy Hammouda 11-9, 14-12, 11-7 (29m)

B17
[1] Omar El Torkey 3-0 [9/16] Jared Carter (Eng)         11-6, 11-4, 11-2 (35m)
[5/8] Yehia Elnawasany 3-2 [3/4] Aly Eltokhy 1-11, 8-11, 11-7, 12-10, 11-8 (57m)
[2] Mostafa Asal 3-0 [5/8] Karim Abdealim                11-1, 11-4, 11-2 (29m)

G17
[3/4] Jana Shiha
3-1 [5/8] Farida Mohamed 11-6, 11-8, 10-12, 11-8

B15
[1] Sam Todd
(Eng) 3-0 [5/8] Ahmed Marzouk     12-10, 11-8, 11-4 (33m)
[3/4] Ahmed Aly 3-1 Arnaav Sareen (Ind)            5-11, 11-7, 11-5, 11-9 (51m)
[3/4] Neel Joshi (Ind) 3-2 [5/8] Ahmed Ismail 11-9, 10-12, 11-4, 8-11, 11-9 (59m)

G15

[5/8] Aira Azman
(Mas) 3-1 [1] Nour Khaled Aboulmakarim 5-11, 11-0, 11-7, 11-8 (33m)
[3/4] Hebeba El Dafrawy 3-0 [5/8] Torrie Malik (Eng) 11-3, 11-5, 11-5 (19m)
[2] Sana Ibrahim 3-2 [5/8] Haya Mohamed Ali 9-11, 8-11, 11-6, 11-8, 11-8 (38m)

B13 - Round 3
[1] Islam Kouratam 3-0 Muhammad Ammad (Pak) 11-6, 11-9, 11-8 (32m)
[5/8] Muhammad Khan (Pak) 3-2 [3/4] Omar Azzam 8-11, 11-9, 11-9, 2-11, 11-8 (50m)
[3/4] Kareem Badawi 3-0 [5/8] Yassin Shohdy 11-9, 11-2, 11-4 (29m)   

G13
[1] Lojayn Gohary 3-1 [5/8] Alya Omar            7-11, 11-1, 11-9, 12-10 (34m)
[3/4] Fayrouz Abouelkheir 3-0 [9/16] Khushi Kukadia (Usa) 11-2, 11-6, 11-3 (16m)
[3/4] Sehveetrraa Kumar (Mas) 3-0 [5/8] Habiba Hani Diab 11-9, 11-6,11-4 (24m)
[2] Malak Taha 3-0 [5/8] Thanusaa Uthrian (Mas)      11-8, 12-10, 11-7 (25m)

B11 - Round 3
[1] Ahmed Rashed 3-0 [5/8] Dylan Roberts (Eng)       11-7, 11-9, 11-3 (23m)
[5/8] Mohamed Zakaria 3-2 [2] Yousel Salem 3-11, 11-8, 10-12, 12-10, 11-6 (45m)

G11 - Round 2
[1] Amina Orfi 3-0 [5/8] Eliza Schuster (Usa)               11-1, 11-1, 11-3 (16m)
[3/4] Whitney Wilson (Mas) 3-1 [5/8] Jana Amr 6-11, 11-8, 12-10, 11-6 (34m)
[2] Jana Galal 3-0 [5/8] Nadien Elhammamy                11-3, 11-7, 11-8 (23m)
 


Out of 49 players in the first rounds, 35 qualified for the quarters..

Day Two

B19 - Round 4
[1] Marwan Tarek 3-0 [9/16] Harley Lam (Hkg)                  11-4, 11-5, 11-3  
[5/8] Mostafa Montaser 3-0 [17/32] Aryaman Adik (Ind)               11-4, 11-8, 11-7
[3/4] Mostafa El Serty 3-0 [Q] Edwin Clain (Fra) 11-8,  11-8, 12-10
[3/4] Ahmad Elmashad 3-0 [9/16] Ong Sai Hung (Mas)                 11-1, 11-9, 11-8
[5/8] Leonel Cardenas (Mex) 3-0 [9/16] Shady Elsherbeeny    11-8, 11-5, 11-7

B19 - Round 3
[1] Marwan Tarek 3-0 [17/32] Chung Yat Long                   11-6, 11-7, 11-2
[5/8] Mostafa Montaser 3-2  [17/32] Patrick Mcelroy (Usa) 11-0, 8-11, 11-6, 7-11, 11-8
[3/4] Mostafa El Serty 3-1 [17/32] Yannick Wilhelmi (Sui) 11-5, 11-9, 9-11, 11-7
[3/4] Ahmad Elmashad 3-2 [17/32] Joshua Owen (Eng)     6-11, 11-7, 5-11, 11-2, 11-7
[9/16] Shady Elsherbeeny 3-0 [Q] Uzair Rasheed (Pak)           11-6, 11-5, 11-7

G19 - Round 3
[3/4] Ingy Hammouda 3-0 [Q] Haley Aube (Usa)                11-5, 11-5, 11-4

B17 - Round 3
[1] Omar El Torkey 3-0 [17/32] Toufik Mekhalfi (Fra)             11-7, 11-8, 11-4
[3/4] Aly Eltokhy 3-0 [17/32] Maxwell Velazquez (Usa)         14-12, 11-5, 11-5
[5/8] Yehia H. Elnawasany 3-2 [17/32] Jed Burde (Usa) 11-8, 9-11, 8-11, 11-6, 11-3
[5/8] Karim Elbarbary 3-2 [17/32] Thomas Rosini (Usa) 11-9, 5-11, 6-11, 11-8, 17-15

[2] Mostafa Asal
3-0 [17/32] Perry Malik (Eng)                      11-7, 11-5, 11-5

G17 - Round 3
[5/8] Chan Sin Yuk
(Hkg) 3-0 [9/16] Nour Ibrahim                  11-7, 11-5, 11-6
[3/4] Georgia Adderley (Sco) 3-0 [9/16] Nour Mohammed Wageeh   11-5, 11-5, 11-8
[3/4] Jana Shiha 3-0 [9/16] Eve Coxon (Eng)                        11-4, 11-5, 11-6
[5/8] Farida Mohamed 3-1 [17/32] Jessica Keng Jia Hui (Mas) 11-3, 11-3, 6-11, 11-5

B15 - Round 4
[5/8] Ahmed Marzouk 3-0 [9/16] Asad Ullah Khan (Pak)       11-5, 11-8, 11-9
[3/4] Ahmed Aly 3-1 [9/16] Oliver Green  (Eng)           6-11, 11-5, 11-3, 11-8
[3/4] Neel Joshi (Ind) 3-0  [9/16] Seifeldin Shams                  11-9, 11-8, 11-7
[5/8] Ahmed Ismail 3-0 [9/16] Muhammed Azhan Khan (Eng)  11-5, 11-8, 11-7
[2] Muhammad Amir Azhar (Mas) 3-1 [9/16] Ismail Mansour    6-11, 11-5, 11-3, 11-3

B15 - Round 3

[5/8] Ahmed Marzouk 3-0 [17/32] Gregory Chan (Aus)       11-7, 14-12, 11-7
[3/4] Ahmed Aly 3-0 [17/32] Alex Smith (Irl)                     11-3, 12-10, 11-9
[9/16] Seifeldin Shams 3-2 [17/32] Auggie Bhavsar (Usa) 8-11, 9-11, 11-7, 11-6, 11-5
[5/8] Ahmed Ismail 3-0 [17/32] Rohan Iyer (Usa)               11-4, 11-8, 13-11
[9/16] Ismail Mansour 3-0 [17/32] Andrik Lim Shan (Mas)   11-7, 11-6, 11-9

G15 - Round 3
[1] Nour Khaled Aboulmakarim 3-0 [17/32] Amy Pullen (Eng)  11-0, 11-2, 11-3
[3/4] Katie Malliff (Eng) 3-2  [9/16] Nour Heikal   11-4, 14-12, 4-11, 6-11, 11-2
[3/4] Habebe El Dafrawy 3-0 [9/16] Lucie Stefanoni           11-4, 11-5, 11-6
[5/8] Haya Mohamed Ali 3-2 [9/16] Yee Xin Ying (Mas) 9-11, 10-12, 12-10, 14-12, 11-6
[2] Sana Mahmoud Ibrahim 3-0 [9/16] Maia Pannell (Eng)         11-4, 11-8, 11-4

B13 - Round 3
[1] Islam Kouratam 3-0 [9/16] Hollis Robertson (Usa)            13-11, 11-5, 11-2
[3/4] Omar Azzam 3-0 [9/16] Drew Glaser (Usa)                    11-5, 11-5, 11-4
[3/4] Kareem Badawi 3-0 [9/16] Jack Mahon (Eng)            11-2, 11-4, 11-5
[5/8] Yassin Shohdy
3-1 Javier Lopez (Ecu)               10-12, 11-1, 12-10, 11-4

G13 - Round 2
[1] Lojayn Gohary 3-0 [9/16] Amy Campbell-Wynter (Eng) 11-3, 12-10, 11-1
[5/8] Alya Omar 3-0 [9/16] Yu Jie Chen (Mas)          11-6, 7-11, 11-5, 13-11
[3/4] Fayrouz Abouelkheir 3-0 [9/16]  Emma Trauber (Usa) 11-5, 11-5, 11-6
[5/8] Habiba Hani Diab 3-0 [9/16] Quincy Cline (Usa)          11-8, 11-7, 11-8
[2] Malak Taha 3-0 [9/16] Nur Shah (Mas)                          11-8, 11-3, 11-9

B11 - Round 3
[1] Ahmed Rashad 3-1 [Q] Ronnie Hickling (Eng)          7-11, 11-2, 11-5, 11-1
[3/4] Lee Hong Wong (Mas) 3-1 [9/16] Ali Siam         11-7, 11-9, 4-11, 13-11
[5/8] Mohamed Zakaria 3-2 [9/16] Abdullah Mahfouz    11-7, 11-9, 3-11, 7-11, 11-4
[2] Youssef Salam 3-0 [9/16] Milaand Premathevan (Mas)     11-6, 11-2, 11-2

G11 - Round 2
[1] Amina Orfi 3-0 [9/16] Doyce Ye San Lee (Mas)              11-0, 11-0, 11-5
[5/8] Jana Amr 3-2 [9/16] Dixon Hill (Usa)        11-8, 9-11, 11-8, 8-11, 11-8
[5/8] Nadien El Hammamy 3-0 [9/16] Mariam Eissa (Eng)   11-2, 11-1, 11-3
[2] Janna Galal 3-0 [9/16] Emma Logan (Eng)                     11-0, 11-3, 11-1

Day two of the Dunlop British Junior Open confirmed the dominance of junior Egyptian squash, after at least one player from the country reached each of the quarter-finals across the tournament’s ten categories.

A total of 35 Egyptians out of 49 in the first rounds will battle it out in the quarters on day three of the tournament in Birmingham, with a remarkable eight ties featuring all-Egyptian duels.

The G13 sees no fewer than five Egyptians reach the third round, while the G19 sees the poorest representation of the country with Ingy Hammouda [3/4] the sole candidate left flying the flag.

Top seed Marwan Tarek remains on course to defend his B19 crown as the 2017 champion sailed through to the quarter-finals, where he will face compatriot Mostafa Montaser [5/8].

High-flyer Omar Torkey [1] has yet to drop a game in the B17 and will aim to maintain that pristine record against England’s Jared Carter [9/16]. Hot on both their heels will be Egypt’s Mostafa Asal [2]....

Nour Aboelmkarem [1] spearheads the Egyptian charge alongside compatriot and 2016 champion Sana Mahmoud Ibrahim [2] in the G15. The top seed is set to face an intriguing match-up with Malaysia’s Aira Azman [5/8].

The G13 boasts the highest contingent of Egyptian players as the country dominating the quarter-finals with five players.

Egypt’s Islam Kouratam [1] and England’s Jonah Bryant [2] wasted no time in securing their last-eight berths in the B13, where the top Egyptian seed faces qualifier Muhammed Ammad (Pak), who has enjoyed a superb run in the tournament so far.

Meanwhile, the G11 last-eight features a quartet of Egyptians who will battle it out for a semi-final spot – including top seed Amina Orfi.

And the top five seeds in the B11 complete an exciting quarter-final line up which has it all – an all-Egyptian showdown, two home hopes in Englishmen Jude Gibbins and Dylan Roberts while Christian Capella (USA) [5/8] – the lowest ranked player left in the group – will relish his underdog status to rattle Malaysia’s Lee Hong Wong [3/4].

Day One
B19 - Round 2
[1] Marwan Tarek 3-0 [Q] Nicholas Calvert (Aus)                 11-7, 11-7, 11-4
[5/8] Mostafa Montaser 3-0 [Q] Sven Stettler (Sui)            11-6, 11-4, 11-4
[3/4] Mostafa El Serty 3-1 [Q] Aryan Parekh (Ind)        11-9, 11-7, 8-11, 11-7
[3/4] Ahmad Elmashad 3-0 [Q] Pablo Quintana Estevez (Esp) 11-7, 11-6, 11-7
[9/16] Shady Elsherbeeny 3-1 [Q] Edward Mylod (Usa) 9-11, 11-1, 11-4, 11-8

G19 - Round 2
[17/32] Michaela Cepova (Cze) 3-0 [5/8] Menna Hashem    11-4, 11-4, 11-9
[3/4] Ingy Hammouda 3-0 [17/32] Charlotte Jagger (Eng) 11-9, 11-5, 18-16
[17/32] Elizabeth Lentz (Usa) 3-0 [5/8] Zeina Khaled         11-4, 11-5, 11-2

B17 - Round 2
[1] Omar El Torkey 3-0 [Q] Veerakumar Loshmaan (Mas) 11-3, 11-2, 11-0
[3/4] Aly Eltokhy 3-0 [Q] Leonardo Vargas (Mex)           11-7, 11-6, 11-8
[5/8] Yehia Hesham Elnawasany  3-0 [Q] Brian Leonard (Usa) 11-3, 11-2, 11-6
[5/8] Karim Elbarbary 3-0 [Q] Joshua Morris                  11-5, 11-5, 11-4
[2] Mostafa Asal
3-0 [Q] Andrew Shipley (Eng)               11-1, 11-2, 11-6

G17 - Round 2
[17/32] Adele On Ying Fung
(Hkg) 3-0 [9/16] Engy Aly   11-8, 16-14, 11-6
[9/16] Nour Ibrahim 3-2 [17/32] Emma Carney (Usa) 6-11, 11-3, 11-6, 3-11, 11-6
[9/16] Nour Mohammed Wageeh 3-0 [17/32] Rosie Kirsch (Eng) 11-4, 11-9, 11-9
[3/4] Jana Shiha 3-0 [17/32] Olivia Robinson (Usa)   11-6, 11-1, 11-6
[5/8] Farida Ahmed 3-0 [17/32] Lee Sum Yuet (Hkg)   11-6, 11-5, 11-6

B15 Round 2
[5/8] Ahmed Marzouk 3-0 [Q] Samuel Gerrits (Ned)      11-4, 11-8, 11-4
[3/4] Ahmed Aly 3-0 [Q] Junaid Khan (Pak)                   11-1, 11-1, 11-0
[9/16] Seifeldin Shams 3-0 [Q] Jake Wild (Eng)              11-5, 11-5, 11-4
[5/8] Ahmed Ismail 3-0 [Q]  Antoine Allard (Bel)             11-3, 11-3, 11-3
[9/16] Ismail Mansour 3-1 [Q] Yin Hang Chan (Hkg) 9-11, 11-5, 11-7, 11-2

G15 - Round 2
[1] Nour Khaled Aboulmakarim 3-0 Aliza Sheikh (Eng)            11-0, 11-1, 11-5
[9/16] Nour Heikal 3-0 Ellie Hewes (Eng)                               11-4, 11-7,11-0
[3/4] Habebe El Dafrawy 3-0 [17/32] Olivia Phillips (Eng)        11-5, 11-1, 11-4
[5/8] Haya Mohamed Ali 3-0 [17/32] Saran Nghiem (Eng)       11-4, 11-5, 11-4
[2] Sana Mahmoud Ibrahim 3-0 [17/32] Moa Bönnemark (Swe) 11-4, 11-4, 11-2

B13 - Round 2
[1] Islam Kouratam 3-0 [17/32] Cory Harding (Eng)           11-2 retired injured
[9/16] Drew Glaser (Usa) 3-0 [17/32] Youssef Sarhan           11-2, 11-3, 11-7
[3/4] Omar Azzam 3-0 Juan Jose Torres Lara (Col)               11-6, 11-8, 11-3
[3/4] Kareem Badawi 3-0 [17/32] James Kettle (Eng)          11-5, 13-11, 11-2
[5/8] Yassin Shohdy
3-0 [17/32] Alexander Broadbridge (Eng) 11-2, 11-1, 11-2

B11 - Round 2
[1] Ahmed Rashad 3-0 [Q] Ronnie Hickling (Eng)         11-5, 11-6, 11-4
[9/16] Ali Siam 3-0 [Q] Archie Turnbull (Wales)          11-7, 11-4, 11-5
[5/8] Mohamed Zakaria 3-0 [Q] Jack Elriani            11-8, 11-5, 11-3
[9/16] Abdullah Mahfouz 3-0 [Q] Thomas Rew (Eng)  11-2, 11-4, 11-3
[2] Youssef Salam 3-0 [Q] Harry Flett  (Eng)             11-1, 11-3, 11-0
 

 

US Open ] BlackBall ] Sharm ] San Fran ] Wadi Degla ] HKFC ] Dr Samiha ] WTeam China ] Alex Region ] China Open ] HKJunior ] World Juniors ] DJO ] Cologne Junior ] Dubai ] British Open ] Gouna ] Leagues ] Grasshopper ] National Juniors ] Canary Wharf ] Chicago ] Nationals ] Al-Ahly ] ToC ] Saudi Masters ] [ BJO ] 2017 ] 2016 ]

Powered by SquashSite

www.PharaohSquash.com